Name:Old Garden, Oldpark Wood, Clovelly

Summary

A subrectangular ditched enclosure is visible as an earthwork on images derived from Lidar survey in 2007. The enclosure is not visible on aerial photographs as it is obscured from view by established woodland, but is likely to survive as earthworks. A plausible interpretation is a post-medieval or modern garden feature associated with the designed landscape of Clovelly park.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• GARDEN (Unknown date)

T Woodmas & Co, Surveyors., 1840, Map of the Parish of Clovelly, Devon (Cartographic). SDV349395.

A roughly square enclosure is visible.

A roughly square enclosure is visible as an earthwork bank.

Square enclosure within 'Old Park' designated 'Old Garden' on 1839 Tithe Apportionment and 1840 Tithe Map (plot No. 39). Small structure, prob shed, in north east corner on rdnance Survey 1886 map. Enclosure still shown on modern map. Other details: 2273.

A subrectangular ditched enclosure is visible as an earthwork on images derived from Lidar survey in 2007, and is depicted on the 1840 Tithe map. The enclosure is not visible on aerial photographs as it is obscured from view by established woodland, but is likely to survive as earthworks. A plausible interpretation is a post-medieval or modern garden feature associated with the designed landscape of Clovelly park.