Name:3 The Retreat, off Gold Street, Tiverton

Summary

Pair of houses in a back court off Gold Street, probably early or mid 18th century. Some of the earliest back-court buildings now surviving in Tiverton, where this was once a common form.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2000, Tiverton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340606.

Nos 3 and 4 The Retreat. Pair of houses in a back court off Gold Street. Probably early or mid 18th century. Red brick on stone rubble plinth. Slated roofs. No.3 has a red brick chimney at each end and a third towards the left-hand end; the two left-hand chimneys have a raised band at the top, that to right has been rebuilt. No.4 has a rendered chimney at left end of ridge; red brick top of late 19th or early 20th century date.
Exterior: three storeys. No.3 is four windows wide; No.4 is three windows wide. No.3 has wooden doorcase with reeded pilasters and entablature with reeded frieze; flat wooden hood on shaped brackets (possibly a later addition; the hood is itself a poor quality 20th century replacement). Similar wooden doorcase, but without the hood, at No.4; panelled reveals. Both houses have six-panelled doors, the two lowest panels flush, the top two panels now glazed. Windows have slightly curved gauged arches; eight-paned flush-framed sashes, except that the upper sashes in the third-storey windows at No.3 are four-paned.
Interior: not inspected, but No.3 contains panelled shutters and a panelled door.
History: the houses are important as some of the earliest back-court buildings now surviving in Tiverton, where this was once a common form. Nos 1 and 2 are of similar date, or perhaps a little earlier. The houses can be seen from the adjacent gardens of Greenway's almshouses. Much of their architectural character depends on their old panelled doors and wooden barred window sashes.

English Heritage, 2009, 3 and 4, The Retreat, Tiverton (Correspondence). SDV342085.

Notification of application to de-list the buildings, No. 4 being damaged by fire in October 2008.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2009, Tiverton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV343510.

3 The Retreat in Tiverton (formerly Listed as 3 and 4 The Retreat). House probably built in the early or mid 18th century of red brick on a stone plinth with a slate roof. Exterior: Number 3 The Retreat is located within a back court off Gold Street and is situated within a terrace of brick built houses. The structure is of three storeys and four bays with end stacks. The building retains eight-over-eight timber sashes and a wooden doorcase with reeded pilasters and an entablature with reeded frieze. Interior not inspected. History: 3 The Retreat dates to the early to mid 18th century and is part of the earliest group of backcourt buildings now surviving in Tiverton, where this was once a common form. Numbers 1 and 2 The Retreat are situated on the opposite side of the court and are of a similar date. Number 4 The Retreat was formerly Listed but was removed from the list following a major fire in 2008.