Name:Sunnyside, Stokenham

Sunnyside in Stokenham built in the late 18th or early 19th century with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKENHAM

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Three adjoining buildings shown on 19th century map froming an L-shape on the west side of the road junction.

Department of Environment, 1991, Stokenham (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342089.

Sunnyside in Stokenham a cottage built in the late 18th or early 19th century. Painted slate rubble, first floor slate hung at front, all painted. Hipped slate roof with gable at rear butting onto adjoining house. Stack on left with rendered shaft and yellow clay louvred pot. Plan: 2-room plan with central entrance, the larger room to left heated from a side stack, the smaller right hand room was probably originally unheated, now one large room. Outshut on left side. Exterior: 2-storeys. Not quite symmetrical 2-window south front. 2 small late 19th or early 20th century casements on first floor with glazing bars. Ground floor left late 19th century 4-pane sash and fixed light 6-pane window on right. Doorway to right of centre with late l9th century 6-panel door with 3 glazed arched top panels and canopy on shaped brackets with crenellated and moulded cornice. Roughcast 1-storey outshut on left end with 20th century casement and very small window to left. Right hand return via early 20th century 4-pane sash on ground floor. Interior: Not accessible at time of survey 1988. Other details: LBS Number 100003.

Jones, P., 2008, Watching Brief at The Close, Stokenham (Report - Watching Brief). SDV342087.