Name:Peartree Cottage, Stokenham

Peartree Cottage in Stokenham built in the 18th century with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKENHAM

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Shown as two adjoining buildings on 19th century map on the north side of the road.

Department of Environment, 1994, Stokenham (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342090.

Peartree Cottage in Stokenham built as a house in the 18th century and converted into 2 cottages in the 19th century and now united as one house. Coursed local stone rubble with gabled slate roof and end stacks finished in 19th century brick. 2-room plan with integral rear outshot, room to right of front being heated by large external stack. 2 storeys; 2-window south front with segmental stone arches over mid 20th century windows and one blocked opening to centre: this is in the accepted position for a doorway, but is curiously raised above ground level and of low proportions. The main entrance was to the rear outshot. Interior includes original joists, 18th century doors with original fittings and 4-bay collar-truss roof with halved and pegged collars and apexes; curved principal rafter to outshot. Large open fireplace with timber lintel to right and former parlour to left with fragments of original moulded dado and fireplace flanked by panelled cupboard in moulded architrave to left and semi-circular arched keyed moulded architrave to cupboard on right with panelled doors opening to carved shelves and elaborate shell niche, an interesting example of the provincial l8th century joiner's craft. An early example of the 2 room plan with integral outshot, with some interesting original detail, prominently situated to the north of the church. Other details: LBS Number 459728.

Jones, P., 2008, Watching Brief at The Close, Stokenham (Report - Watching Brief). SDV342087.