Name:Wyvern Barracks Boundary Stone Number 4

Summary

One of a number of War Department boundary stones shown on late 19th and early 20th century maps. Number 4 was at the corner of Barrack Road and Dryden Road, but present location unknown.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• BOUNDARY STONE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

'Stone' shown.

War Department boundary stone number 4 shown.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

'No. 4' shown.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Development Site, Wyvern Barracks, Exeter, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV342018.

The boundary stones around the barracks were also visited (where access was available) to assess the number of surviving stones. Of least 14 stones marked on various Ordnance Survey maps, 4 were observed. Two were outside the entrance on Barrack Road, one was on the corner of Barrack Road and Dryden Road and one was on the southeast corner adjacent to Topsham Road. The location and numbering of these stones differ to that shown on the Ordnance Survey maps, and it seems likely that of those that have not already been removed and 'lost', some have been reset in different positions.

Goodwin, N., 2007, Watching Brief on Groundworks for Housing Development at Wyvern Barracks, Topsham Road, Exeter (Report - Watching Brief). SDV342009.