Name:Rock Cottage, Stokenham

Rock Cottage in Stokenham built in the 17th or early 18th century with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKENHAM

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Shown as two small square adjoining buildings on the 19th century map on the north side of the road.

Department of Environment, 1991, Stokenham (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342089.

Rock Cottage in Stokenham a small-house probably built in the 17th or early 18th century. Rendered stone rubble. Thatched roof with gabled ends, extensions roof clad in asbestos tiles. Large rendered stack at left end with slate weathering. Plan: Situated at right angles to road. Probably originally a 2-room plan, the left hand room headed from a gable end stack, the right hand room unheated and a third room added at the higher right hand end. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window east front. 3 20th century 1 and 2- light casements on ground floor and small late 19th century casement at centre on first floor with slate sill. 20th century glazed door to right of centre with 20th century flat canopy. The left hand (south) end has 3 20th century casements with slate hoodmoulds. The rear (west) elevation is blind to right and has 20th century casements to left. Interior: Inaccessible at time of survey in 1988. Other details: LBS Number 100000.

Jones, P., 2008, Watching Brief at The Close, Stokenham (Report - Watching Brief). SDV342087.