Name:Mary-Anne Cottage, Stokenham

Mary-Anne Cottage in Stokenham built in the 18th century and extended in the 20th century

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKENHAM

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Small rectangular building shown on 19th century map on the east side of the road.

Department of Environment, 1991, Stokenham (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342089.

Mary Ann Cottage in Stokenham probably built in the 18th century and extended in the 20th century. Plastered stone table and cob, hung with scantle slates on right hand (north) end. Thatched roof, hippedat right end and gabled at left end. Projecting rendered stack at left end with rebuilt brick shaft. Plan: Small 2-roon plan cottage facing west, the larger left hand (north) room heated from a stack at the higher left end and a small unheated room at the lower right end. The cottage has a rear doorway directly into the left end room through a 20th century porch. There is a single storey 20th century outshut at the rear and also a small 20th century single storey outshut on the high left end. The cottage is built into a bank and the ground falls steeply away at the right end and at the front. Exterior: 1 storey and attic. The west front has one 20th century casement at the centre. The slate-hung north end has one 19th century 2-light casement. The north end has projecting rendered stack with set-offs and 20th century brick shaft and small single storey outshut with corrugated iron lean-to roof. The rear elevation has 20th century single storey outshut and 20th century porch to right. Interior: Only the ground floor was inspected. The walls and ceiling are plastered and the fireplace filled with a later one. A circa 18th century 2-panel door between the 2 ground floor rooms. First floor and roof space not inspected. Other details: LBS Number 100002.

Jones, P., 2008, Watching Brief at The Close, Stokenham (Report - Watching Brief). SDV342087.