Name:Pilgrims and Marion, Stokenham

Pilgrims and Marion in Stokenham built in the 17th or earlier with later additions and alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKENHAM

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Three adjoining buildings shown on 19th century map with several small extensions to the south and aouthwest.

Department of Environment, 1991, Stokenham (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342089.

Marion and Pilgrims in Stokenham a house divided into 2 cottages built in the 17th century or earlier with circa 18th or early 19th century extension and 19th century alterations. Painted stone rubble, left south west end roughcast. Welsh slate hipped roof, corrugated asbestos clad lean-to roof of rear outshut. Rear lateral stacks with rendered shaft and left hand end stack with brick shaft. Plan: Appears to be a 3 room and through or cross-passage plan, the lower end to the left. The wall and higher right hand room headed from lateral stacks at the rear. In the 18th or 19th century it was divided into 3 cottages, the lower end remodelled and extended by the addition of an outshut at the back. In the 20th century the centre cottage and the lower left end cottage were reunited as one cottage (Pilgrims) and the passage is now a pantry. Exterior: 2 storeys, Asymmetrical 5-window front. Later 19th or early 20th century 2-light casements with glazing bars and slate sills. Pair of small 20th century windows to right of centre. 19th century panelled door to right of centre, top panels glazed, circa early 19th century panelled doors to right both with flat 20th century canopies. Blocked doorway, now a window, to left of centre was probably front doorway of original house. Rear on right the main roof is carried down over outshut which has 19th century panelled door and 20th century open porch. Small 20th century wing at centre and rendered lateral stack on left south later brick shaft. Interior: Pilgrims, former hall has chamfered wavy cross-beams without stops and 20th century brick fireplace on lateral stack and 18th/19th century joinery, first floor not inspected. Marion at high right end has plastered ceiling, 20th century brick fireplace in lateral stack and 18th century 2-panel door on first floor. The roof space was not inspected but chamfered straight principals are exposed in first floor of Marion. Other details: LBS Number 100001.