Name:Archery Ground at Widecombe-in-the-Moor

Site of a Medieval archery ground known as Butte Park at Widecombe-in-the-Moor

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX77NW15

• ARCHERY BUTTS (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Medieval archery ground at Widecombe. No trace of the mound in 1953.

Copeland, G. W., 1961, Devonshire Church Houses, part 2, 265 (Article in Serial). SDV7456.

In 1608, John Baker was granted the use of the Church House (SX 77 NW 21) and Butte Park. Butte Park was probably the village green (SX 71857682), set apart for archery in 1466. A deed of 1651 appointed new trustees of 'the Church House and all that close of land called Henhay, alias Butte Park'. Other details: SX77NW15.

French, H., 1963, Field Names in Widecombe in the Moor, 158 (Article in Serial). SDV340274.

Placename - Buttes Park is now the village green.

Site of archery ground.1608 granting use of Church House and Butte Park to John Baker. The Butte Park is doubtless what is now known as the village green on the north side of church and was the place where young men practised archery, and at the time of the Great Storm 1638 was used as a bowling green, this is the green on which the famous Widecombe Fair was held each September until it was necessary to use a larger space. It is now an ordinary village green transversed by roads, with a mound in the north east corner. Other details: Volume V.