Name:Medieval long house east of Stokenham Parish Church

Summary

Site of a medieval long house. The house, aligned north-south, was initially a single room deep, with the shippon at the southern end. Another room was subsequently added to the east side at the northern end

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKENHAM

• LONGHOUSE (Built, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Manning, P. T. + Reed, S. J., 2002, Archaeological Evaluation of the Proposed Graveyard Extension of St Michael and All Angels Parish Church, Stokenham (Report - Evaluation). SDV342120.

Excavation of two trenches to the east of Stokenham parish church in 2002 revealed wall foundations and a stone lined feature which was interpreted as a possible grave. The absence of mortar bonding suggested the features were of medieval date and may have been associated with the manor house to the east.

Bradley, J. + Gaimster, M., 2004, Medieval Britain and Ireland in 2003, 229-350 (Article in Serial). SDV342122.

Two evaluation trenches excavated in 2002 revealed probable medieval features.

Williams, H. + Turner, S., 2005, Stokenham, Devon: archaeological survey and excavation in 2005, 51-59 (Article in Serial). SDV342101.

Other details: Figures 14-25.

Williams, H. + Turner, S., 2005, Stokenham: Archaeological Survey and Excavation in 2005, 16-26 (Report - Survey). SDV321702.

The southern part of a Medieval long house was excavated to the east of Stokenham parish church in 2005. The building was of dry-stone construction using local shale. The walls were between 6-8 metres wide with large facing stones protecting a rubble core. The west wall preserved evidence of collapse and the eastern wall showed plough damage. The evaluation trench revealed an earth-trodden floor and a minimum of 7 string-courses of preserved walling. Large shale blocks were identified in the southeast and southwest corners of the building. A filled-in drain was identified in the centre of the south wall suggesting the building was originally a byre.. To the south of this building several fragments of walls and culverts were excavated. In the south east corner of the trench a sub-circular stone-lined pit was excavated. Other details: Figures 14-24.

Williams, H., 2007, Manor field, Stokenham, Devon. Interim report on the second fieldwork season, July 2006 (Report - Interim). SDV365435.

A second season of archaeological investigations was undertaken in Manor Field, Stokenham in July 2006, in advance of the extension of the churchyard into the field. Evaluation by Exeter Archaeology in 2002 had revealed potential evidence here for medieval settlement.
Fieldwork in 2005 had included a geophysical survey of part of Manor Field, fieldwalking and the excavation of a Trench within the area of the proposed churchyard extension.
The investigations in 2006 comprised the excavation of two trenches and two test pits and also included a number of research objectives, exploring the origins and development of the medieval church, manor and associated settlement, as well continuing the recording memorials and gravestones within the historic churchyard begun in 2005.
Trench 1 covered the entire area of the churchyard extension and included the re-excavation of the features revealed here during the initial fieldwork in 2005. The truncated and robbed walls of a medieval long house were recorded and also a series of flagstones, a west-east aligned culvert lined with shillet slabs and also a rubbish pit from which oyster shells, fish bones, medieval pottery and charcoal were recovered.
Trench 2 was located outside the area of the proposed extension, to pick up on the medieval building and revealed the dry stone foundation of a west-east aligned wall which abutted the wall seen in Trench 1. The building in Trench 1 is identified as the shippon, at the lower end of the long house which is aligned north-south. The east-west wall in Trench 2 represents a later bed chamber added to the single-room depth long house.

Unknown, 2007, Stokenham '07 (Report - Excavation). SDV342104.

Medieval long house and farmyard including culverts and hard-standing surfaces.