Name:Prehistoric Ditch east of Stokenham Parish Church

Site of a Prehistoric ditch excavated to the east of Stokenham Parish Church

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKENHAM

• DITCH (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Manning, P. T. + Reed, S. J., 2002, Archaeological Evaluation of the Proposed Graveyard Extension of St Michael and All Angels Parish Church, Stokenham (Report - Evaluation). SDV342120.

Area of the ditch not excavated in 2002.

Williams, H. + Turner, S., 2005, Stokenham, Devon: archaeological survey and excavation in 2005, 56-9 (Article in Serial). SDV342101.

The size of the ditch suggests a major defensive or property boundary possibly associated with an enclosed farmstead situated upslope. Other details: Figures 19, 23.

Williams, H. + Turner, S., 2005, Stokenham: Archaeological Survey and Excavation in 2005, 25 (Report - Survey). SDV321702.

A large ditch running west to east was excavated in 2005. The feature was revealed in three areas of excavation and was circa 2 metres wide by 0.7 metres deep. Two areas revealed a sequence of re-cutting and subsequent ditches following the same alignment. Although no dating evidence was recovered it was suggested that the feature was Prehistoric or Romano-British with later phases. Other details: Figures 19, 23.

Unknown, 2007, Stokenham '07 (Report - Excavation). SDV342104.

Ditch dating to the Bronze Age.