Name:Boundary ditch to east of Stokenham Parish Church

Summary

A large ditch, 1.5m deep with evidence for recutting, was found during excavations in 2005 and 2006. The size of the ditch is suggestive of a boundary ditch. It is overlain by later features, suggesting that it is Iron Age - early medieval in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKENHAM

• BOUNDARY DITCH (Early Iron Age to Early Medieval - 700 BC (Between) to 1399 AD (Between))

Full description

Manning, P. T. + Reed, S. J., 2002, Archaeological Evaluation of the Proposed Graveyard Extension of St Michael and All Angels Parish Church, Stokenham (Report - Evaluation). SDV342120.

Area of the ditch not excavated in 2002.

Williams, H. + Turner, S., 2005, Stokenham, Devon: archaeological survey and excavation in 2005, 56-9 (Article in Serial). SDV342101.

The size of the ditch suggests a major defensive or property boundary possibly associated with an enclosed farmstead situated upslope. Other details: Figures 19, 23.

Williams, H. + Turner, S., 2005, Stokenham: Archaeological Survey and Excavation in 2005, 25 (Report - Survey). SDV321702.

A large ditch running west to east was excavated in 2005. The feature was revealed in three areas of excavation and was circa 2 metres wide by 0.7 metres deep. Two areas revealed a sequence of re-cutting and subsequent ditches following the same alignment. Although no dating evidence was recovered it was suggested that the feature was Prehistoric or Romano-British with later phases. Other details: Figures 19, 23.

Williams, H., 2007, Manor field, Stokenham, Devon. Interim report on the second fieldwork season, July 2006 (Report - Interim). SDV365435.

A second season of archaeological investigations was undertaken in Manor Field, Stokenham in July 2006, in advance of the extension of the churchyard into the field. The investigations included the excavation of two trenches and two test pits and also a number of research objectives.
Trench 1 covered the entire area of the churchyard extension and included the re-excavation of the features revealed here during the initial fieldwork in 2005.
A large V-shaped ditch (3) aligned west-east, up to 1.5m deep and with evidence of recutting, was found running across the southern end of Trench 1. The initial ditch and re-cut were both filled by natural sediment prior to the medieval use of the site; it is overlain by medieval/early modern features. This suggests an Iron Age-Early medieval date for the ditch.

Unknown, 2007, Stokenham '07 (Report - Excavation). SDV342104.

Ditch dating to the Bronze Age.