Name:Threshing Barn at Sturridge

Summary

Former grain or threshing barn opposite Sturridge Farm, one of a range of farm buildings shown on the Sandford Tithe Map at 'Higher Stirridge'. Possibly of 17th or 18th century origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishSANDFORD

• THRESHING BARN (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Watts, M. + Brown, S., 2008, Archaeological Recording of a Redundant Agricultural Building and Site at Sturridge, Kennerleigh Road, Sandford, Devon, 1, 4-6, 19 (Report - non-specific). SDV342103.

A redundant agricultural building, formerly a grain barn, opposite Sturridge Farm, the only complete standing structure of a small complex of buildings that continued in agricultural use into the early 21st century. Appears to be of 17th - 18th century origin, with additions and alterations into the 20th century. Rectangular plan, circa 12 metres north to south, by 5 metres east to west. Built of cob on a stone rubble plinth, with a slate roof, it stands on a platform cut into the east-west slope. Central doorways on east and west walls, that on east side has split stable type door, however the opening on the west side has been infilled with corrugated metal sheeting. The interior is single storey with a timber mezzanine floor inserted across its north end. The roof is of 5 bays, defined by 4 timber king post trusses, 3 of which are numbered with carpenter's marks. Other details: Figures 1-7; plan, photographs.