Name:Cart Horse Barn, Cottage, Stable and Garages, Westcott Barton, Marwood

Summary

Range of mid to late 19th century rubble stone and slate buildings and replaced a larger building on a different orientation shown on the Tithe Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARWOOD

• FARM BUILDING (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1984, Marwood (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342066.

Part of range of 4 farm buildings approximately 20 metres south of Westcott Barton with graduated slate roofs with stable range at lower end and building adjoining mill wheel at upper end, both at right angles to main range forming loose 3-sided courtyard plan. Early 19th century. Rubble stone. Stable has hipped slate roof and 3 casements to right of wooden door. Building at lower end of range has 2 ventilation slits to left of wooden door. Building to left has a loft over 2 wooden doors with reused timber lintel. Small square window to left. See listing description for full details of range. Other details: 98218.

Southwest Archaeology, 2007, Westcott Barton, Middle Marwood, Devon. Results of Desk-Based Assessment and Archaeological Building Survey, 10, 14 (Report - Survey). SDV342049.

Cart Horse Barn (P1), Cottage (O), Stable and Storage Prep Room (M) and Garages (Q) form a range of mid to late 19th century buildings that replaced a large earlier building aligned northeast-southwest to the southwest of the main barn (L). On the 1889 Ordnance Survey map the stables and garages are shown as an open-fronted building.