Name:Packhorse Bridge to west of Westcott Barton, Marwood

18th or early 19th century packhorse bridge of rubble stone with dressed stone arch cutwaters.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARWOOD

• BRIDGE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1984, Marwood (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342066.

Packhorse bridge approximately 20 metres west of Westcott Barton. Probably 18th or early 19th century. Stone rubble with semi-circular
dressed stone arch cutwaters to either side with angled brick ends. Butts of parapets on east side have been rebuilt in brick and on west side the north wall runs into bank and on left bows round to meet the angle of the stream. Other details: LBS No. 98217.

Southwest Archaeology, 2007, Westcott Barton, Middle Marwood, Devon. Results of Desk-Based Assessment and Archaeological Building Survey, 11 (Report - Survey). SDV342049.