Name:Pool in Blackaton Newtake, Hameldown

Summary

Previously recorded as a possible cairn, although identification noted later as 'doubtful' - water filled depression with a few surface stones. Identified as one of the 'sacred pool' sites on the moor, possibly dating from the Prehistoric period.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• (Former Type) CAIRN? (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)
  • POND (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? (Between) to 42 AD (Between))

Fox, C., 1937, Unknown Title, 162-164 (Article in Serial). SDV299027.

Possible site of cairn.

[SX 7078 7894] "A depression - boggy. Probable site of another cairn." (Lady A Fox comment, June 1950).
(24/04/1953) [SX 7078 7896] Crop-mark 10m. in diameter, centre now dry, with a small heather covered mound centrally, possibly denoting the fact that the interment is still undisturbed. The cairn has entirely disappeared. (Compare with Devon 100 SW 9). No associated finds were made.
(05/11/1953) Site now a moorland pond.
(10/05/1960) A very doubtful site.
(10/05/1962) The water-filled depression at SX 7077 7896 0.4m. deep and 10.0m. in diameter has a few surface stones but no centrally placed mound. It seems more probable to be a constructed pond than a robbed cairn.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, vol V 1075 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

Not visible on Royal Air Force 1946 aerial photographs used in project.

Greeves, T. A. P., 2019, Dartmoor's Sacred Pools. Design in the Prehistoric Landscape, 5, Blackaton Newtake (Article in Serial). SDV363426.

Blackaton Newtake (Hameldown) SX 70788 78969. Measures 13 by 10m.
One of over 40 such 'sacred' pools identified on Dartmoor that are thought to have potentially been designed during the prehistoric period, and may have been used to deposit votive items, although these Dartmoor examples may have alternative significance as designed prehistoric elements in the landscape. Many are located on ridge tops and in conjunction with cairns, stone rows and other prehistoric features. Further research may well reveal more about these interesting features.