Name:IFF Cubicle to West of Willowfield, Braunton

Summary

A small rectangular building of Second World War date and probable military function is visible as a structure on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, on the southern edge of a field to the west of Willowfield Holiday Centre. It has been identified as a the remains of a reserve IFF cabin, part of RAF Wrafton radar station

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• RADAR STATION (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

A rectangular structure is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Structure visible on Royal Air Force aerial photograph.

Passmore, M. + Passmore, A., 2008, Royal Air Force Air-Defence Radar Stations in Devon. The Second World War and Beyond, 75,77 (Monograph). SDV342115.

No aerial is visible on the Royal Air Force aerial photographs and it is likely that this cabin was inactive. It was not uncommon for there to be two IFF cubicles, one active, the other not.

Passmore, A. J., 2009, Braunton (Correspondence). SDV342114.

Recent vegetation clearance has brought into view an IFF (Identification Friend or Foe) cubicle associated with Wrafton radar station. Part of the mast base is visible to the west. Other details: Colour photos attached.

The IFF cabin remains visible.

Passmore, M., 2011, Royal Air Force Air-Defence Radar Station Wrafton, 3 (Leaflet). SDV347323.

On the north side of Gallowell Lane stand the remains of a cabin associated with a system that could identify friend from foe (IFF). Other details: Photograph.

A small rectangular building of Second World War date and probable military function is visible as a structure on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, on the southern edge of a field circa 140 metres to the west of Willowfield Holiday Centre. The remains of possible mast footings are visible as low structures immediately to the west. It has been identified as a the remains of a reserve IFF cabin, part of RAF Wrafton radar station. The main structure remains clearly visible on digital interactive images derived from aerial photographs taken in April 2010.