Name:Cottages at Higher Sturridge

Summary

Row of cottages, possibly originally a house and cottage, shown on 19th and early 20th century maps. Probably of late 17th or early 18th century date, adapted and used for agricultural purposes from late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSANDFORD

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Watts, M. + Brown, S., 2008, Archaeological Recording of a Redundant Agricultural Building and Site at Sturridge, Kennerleigh Road, Sandford, Devon, 2, 7, 17, 19-20 (Report - non-specific). SDV342103.

A row of cottages stood at the north-west corner of the site, and their position is shown on the Tithe Map and large scale Ordnance Survey maps. The Tithe Apportionment refers to a house and a cottage. There are some sections of rubble stone and brick walling and a well, which is covered by an inspection cover and was not examined. There are also the remains of a hand pump and a concrete trough at the well head. There is a rounded feature projecting from the south wall next to the well, which has an internal brick lining, and may be an oven associated with a fireplace, although little if anything remains of the fireplace itself. The cottages were originally built of cob on stone footings, and could be of the same date as the 2 earliest farm buildings. They do not appear to have been occupied after about 1871, and were adapted and subsequently used for agricultural purposes. Other details: Figures 1-5, plan and photograph.