Name:Well with Hand Pump at Higher Sturridge

Summary

Well head with hand pump to south of remains of cottages at Higher Sturridge, covered by inspection cover. Of unknown date.

Ecclesiastical ParishSANDFORD

• WELL (Unknown date)

Full description

Watts, M. + Brown, S., 2008, Archaeological Recording of a Redundant Agricultural Building and Site at Sturridge, Kennerleigh Road, Sandford, Devon, 7, 17, 20 (Report - non-specific). SDV342103.

The well is covered by an inspection cover, is well built and quite deep. The water level is approximately 4-5 metres below ground, suggesting that it taps into an aquifer in the rock rather than collecting surface rainwater. There are the remains of a hand pump and a concrete trough at the well head. Other details: Figure 2, plan, photgraph.