Name:Remains of Possible Medieval Buildings, Newport Street

Summary

Floor and wall footings together with pits and other features, with pottery dating from the 13th century. Possibly the remains of medieval buildings and yards fronting Newport Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• BUILDING (XIII - 1201 AD to 1300 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Gillard, M. + Green, T. + Humphreys, C., 2009, Electric Bingo Hall Site, Newport Street, Tiverton, Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Assessment, Archaeological Building Survey, Archaeological Evaluation and Excavation (Report - Survey). SDV342146.

Excavation on the northern part of the site of the Electric Bingo Hall, closest to Newport Street, revealed various pits and other features, some of which contained pottery dated to the 13th century. A possible floor and wall footings also survived, again with medieval pottery. The remains are suggestive of medieval buildings and yards fronting Newport Street from at least the 13th century, although a sherd of residual 11th century pottery is indicative of earlier activity in the vicinity. It is notable that Tiverton received confirmation of its weekly market and annual fair from Henry II in the mid 13th century. The buildings were probably demolished in the 17th century due to the expansion of the defences of Tiverton Castle during the English Civil War, followed by less intensive use of the site prior to 19th century redevelopment. See report for full details.