Name:Settlement and field system north-west of Emsworthy Rocks, Ilsington

Summary

A field system comprising five main elements with additional sub-division and vestiges of other external enclosure walls on the moderately sloping western side of Emsworthy Rocks in the Becka Brook valley. Associated with the enclosures are five definite hut circles and a possible sixth remains as a circular platform. An additional isolated enclosure, comprising two sub-circular elements but with no visible huts is sited 110m to the north (SX 77 NW 101). Nationally important site.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and surviving stone walls of a Bronze age settlement on Haytor Down comprising at least five hut circles, enclosures and remains of a field system

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Historical): NI Site
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX77NW33

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1944, SX7477, 3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV299003.

(12/05/1953) Four hut circles and field system. Hut circles integrated within system of field walls often constructed with massive boulders.
(26/04/1960) Four hut circles on a north-west slope are integrated within a system of field walls often constructed with massive boulders. For example see ground photograph AO/53/69/5.
Of the huts, that at SX 7470 7704 has two orthostats at the entrance, one of which has been utilized as a boundary stone: see ground photograph AO/53/69/3.
The hut at SX 7471 7706 has no discernible entrance, while those at SX 7404 7708 and SX 7404 7800 have entrances facing one another; the former (see ground photograph AO/53/69/4) being on the north-west. The huts are of single wall construction, and these average 0.5m. high.
The field system is centred at SX 7470 7710. A 25" survey of the huts has been made.

Five huts integrated with five to six fields can be found at Holwell.

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX7776, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV299004.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, SX77NW (Cartographic). SDV345445.

Four hut circles, two of them attached to walls, are visible in an enclosure with four elements or fields. The east wall of the enclosure shows signs of having several small subdivisions or elements built into it at various times.

Prehistoric site of five hut circles and enclosures.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 17, Figure 1.1, Map 1 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Emsworthy north-west settlement lies near the bottom of the slope below Emsworthy Rocks. Many of the walls have been added to in recent times. The irregular banks around the huts were probably part of an earlier enclosure. The east to weszt walls are parallel and closely conform to the oreientation of the fram walls to the south and the reaves over the Down west of Saddle Tor. Three well-preserved huts surive with a possible fourth identifiable. All the huts are of similar size with double slabbed walls. Hut 1: is 6 metres in diameter with a small yard attached but the site of the entrance is unclear. Hut 2: is 6.2 metres diameter and built of large slabs and includes a natural rock. Hut 3: is 6 metres diameter and built against the downhill side of the bank. Hut 4: short curved banks in the corner between the field walls may be the remains of a hut with a separate small yard on one side. Two pillars stand on either side of the track, one a boundary stone of Bagtor Manor with the letters 'B' and 'I' cut on opposte faces. No huts have been found associated with the small enclosure (Site 5) 20.5 metres by 16.5 metres about 60 metres to the north of the settlement. There area several gaps in its walls from which an extension curves away into the damp ground to the north and west. Other details: Map 1, Figure 1.1.

Newman, P., 1999, 2002, Haytor Down, Ilsington, Devon (Revised), 11, Figure 2 + 6 (Report - Survey). SDV346395.

(20/02/1999) A field system comprising five main elements with additional sub-division and vestiges of other external enclosure walls on the moderately sloping western side of Emsworthy Rocks in the Becka Brook valley. Associated with the enclosures are five definite hut circles and a possible sixth remains as a circular platform. An additional isolated enclosure, comprising two sub-circular elements but with no visible huts is sited 110m to the north (SX 77 NW 101). The main enclosure is amorphous in shape, though internally appears to be made up of several elements which have evolved through time. The total area is a little over 2ha. The western perimeter of the enclosure is the least well-defined and exists as a small stony scarp which follows the edge of the Becka Brook river plain. Other sections of the perimeter, together with the two main east-west sub-divisions, are robust, turf and stone banks, surviving to a height of over 1m in places. Although the two sub-divisional walls run coaxially west to east and are therefore aligned with the local reave system, to the east of Emsworthy Rocks (SX 77 NE 31), there is no visible evidence that these fields were ever part of that reave system.
There are five hut circles associated with the fields:
SX7471 7704. A substantial hut levelled into slope with a 0.7m high backscarp. The internal diameter is 6.5m. The wall is built of boulders and stones, double faced in places and measures 1.1m wide by up to 0.9m high. Two orthostats of 1.1m high on the south side mark the entrance, one has the letters B and I inscribed on opposite faces and was used as a boundary stone to mark the limits of Bagtor Manor. The hut is partly incorporated into an angle in an enclosure wall, where two walls meet.
SX7471 7706. A clearly defined hut circle incorporated into the cross junction of two field banks. The hut has a level interior with a 0.7m backscarp and internal diameter of 6.1m. The walls are turf-covered stones and slabs some still upright, with an average width of 0.9m and 0.6m high. The entrance is not clear though there is a breach on the north side.
SX7474 7709. A substantial free-standing hut levelled into the slope with a 0.5m backscarp. The average internal diameter is 6.2m and the walls which are constructed from large slabs of moorstone, still upright in some cases, have a maximum width of 1.2m by 0.6m high. Possible entrance on north side marked by two large granite boulders.
SX7474 7710. Attached to a small enclosure on the north-east side, this well-defined hut has an internal diameter of between 5.8m and 6.2m. It has a level interior with a 0.7m backscarp and turf-covered stony walls of up to 1.3m wide and 0.8m high. A possible collapsed entrance is on the south side.
SX7474 7719. At the extreme north of the enclosure, a free standing hut with a diameter of 6.4m and a level interior, with a 0.6m backscarp. The west, lower side occupies a natural terrace. The stone walls are incomplete, but are on average 1.2m wide by 0.5m high.
SX7473 7709. A possible hut platform, levelled into slope by 0.7m and with a diameter of between 7.2m and 8.0m. The adjacent north-south terraced field bank has a distinct kink in it so as to avoid this feature.

Settlement shown on survey.

Prehistoric settlement north-west of Emsworthy Rocks considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument.. Other details: Number 4.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Settlement shown on survey. Map object based on this source.

Gerrard, S., 2006, Dartmoor Nationally Important Sites, 4 (Cartographic). SDV345607.

Prehistoric settlement north-west of Emsworthy Rocks

National Monuments Record, 2010, 445111 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345447.

A field system comprising five main elements with additional sub-division and vestiges of other external enclosure walls on the moderately sloping western side of Emsworthy Rocks in the Becka Brook valley. Associated with the enclosures are five definite hut circles and a possible sixth remains as a circular platform. An additional isolated enclosure, comprising two sub-circular elements but with no visible huts is sited 110 metres to the north.