Name:Ilfracombe Bus Station

Summary

In the late 18th/early 19th century the site of Ilfracombe bus station was occupied by houses, offices and part of a rope walk.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• BUS STATION (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Context One Archaeological Services, 2008, Ilfracombe Bus Station, Ropery Road, Ilfracombe, Devon. An Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV342172.

Bus station and depot with a large, concrete floored workshop on the west side of the site. An open area to the south of the depot contains an above ground fuel storage tank and fuel pump. The bus station is shown on the 1961 Ordnance Survey map and two large structures appear on the 1932 map which foreshadow the bus station. Little is known of the site pior to the late 18th century but the site would have been in the centre of the historic town and map evidence indicates that by the late 18th/early 19th century the area contained numerous houses, offices and a rope walk. Comparison between maps dating to the 1830s and the 1889 Ordnance Survey map show that the area became more built up during the course of the 19th century and that the open stream that formerly flowed along Water Street was culverted. Late 19th/early 20th century photographs show well the character of the area. All the buildings were demolished in the 20th century.