Name:Watch House and Flagstaff at Clovelly Coastguard Station

Summary

Watch House and Flagstaff shown on late 19th- and early 20th century maps, and visible as an unroofed square structure on aerial photographs from 1946. 2007 aerial photographs suggest that it is now ruinous and party overgrown.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• COASTGUARD STATION (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

The watch house is visible as a square structure, but appears to have no roof.

Royal Air Force, 1958, RAF 58/2553, NMR RAF/2553 PSFO/P2/0133-0134 SS3124/4 29-AUG-1958 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349117.

The watch house is clearly visible as a square structure with no roof.

The structure is visible, but ruinous and partly overgrown.

Coastguard Watch House, with adjoining flagstaff to north, shown on 1886 and 1905 OS maps. Other details: 2301.

The coastguard watch house is visible as an unroofed square structure on aerial photographs from 1946. 2007 aerial photographs suggest that it is now ruinous, and party overgrown. It is depicted on historic mapping and has not therefore been mapped.