Name:Clovelly Harbour

Clovelly was recorded as a port in 1297.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• HARBOUR (XIII - 1201 AD to 1300 AD (Between))

Full description

Torridge District Council, Clovelly Conservation Area Partnership Scheme. Action Plan for 1996-1999 (Un-published). SDV346011.

The harbour is the focus of the village. Buildings spread out along the foreshore and are built directly off the beach with an almost continuous line of residential development. They are constructed mainly of natural stone and all are three-storey on the seaward side. This development is interrrupted only by the lifeboat house, the limekiln and the main street descending to the harbour wall. Other details: 10; Photos.

The harbour wall dates back to about 1400, and is constructed of beach stone/boulders dry laid. This was extended in the 1600s using the same technique. In the 1950s a concrete breakwater was added on the eastern end in an effort to protect the cottages in Fish Street from large seas. Large cracks are now appearing in the outer Quay wall.

Clovelly was included in 1297 in a list of ports from which a special licence was required before one could leave the realm. Presumably there was a pier of some description at that date. Other details: 2305.