Name:13 and 13a Buttgarden Street

Summary

House, now sub-divided, probably early 18th century, remodelled early or mid 19th century. Buttgarden Street is believed to have been laid out circa1700.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Timms, S. C., 06/02/1980, Dwelling Houses (Worksheet). SDV342247.

Numbers 11/12/13a Buttgarden Street, Bideford (on west side of street).
Visited in October 1976 by P. Child. Letter states that houses have 18th/early 19th century exteriors but late 17th century internal features identified. Only 12 and 13a inspected. Stud and panel partition on ground floor and upper floor. Apparently in deal not oak, with deep moulded edges.
Visited 31/01/1980. These houses have been comprehensively refurbished and it is doubtful whether the internal features have survived.

House, now sub-divided. Probably early 18th century, remodelled early or mid 19th century. Solid rendered front. Slate roof, continued across from numbers 11-12 . Old red-brick chimney on left side-wall; 3 tall, tapered round pots. Two storeys with garret; 3-window range with doorway in middle bay of ground storey; front slightly asymmetrical, the doorway not exactly below the middle window above. 6-panelled door, the 2 lowest panels flush, the top 2 panels now glazed; old knocker. Fanlight with radial bars (now painted over); open triangular pediment on shaped consoles. Windows are of 2 lights with raised surrounds, the side-pieces projecting slightly above the lintels, which in turn project slightly beyond the side-pieces. Six-paned sashes in slightly recessed box-frames, except that the middle second-storey window has 4-paned sashes; all but the sashes in the left-hand window in each storey have horns. Raised quoins to both storeys, those at right-hand end of ground storey now reduced to a single vertical strip. Two hipped dormers, 1 at either end; 2-paned sashes with horns.

Interior: 1976 description of 12/13A refers to 'stud and panel partitions on ground and upper floors. Apparently in deal not oak with deep moulded edges'. Buttgarden Street is believed to have been laid out circa 1700.

Wessex Archaeology, 2006, River Torridge Pipeline, Bideford, Devon: Rapid Archaeological Appraisal, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV342246.