Name:73 High Street, Bideford

Bank, probably originally shop with accommodation above. Dated 1886, altered 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• BANK (FINANCIAL) (XIX to XX - 1886 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1999, Bideford (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342542.

Bank, probably originally shop with accommodation above. Dated 1886; altered 20th century. Yellow brick with red and yellow moulded terracotta decoration. Slate roof with terracotta coped gables with terracotta ball finials and crested ridge tiles. Plan: Bank on ground floor with accommodation above. Exterior: three storeys and attic. Symmetrical four-window south front; ground floor 20th century bank front; first and second floor three-light windows in moulded red terracotta architraves; moulded red terracotta entablatures at cill levels with dentil cornices and friezes with guilloche and flower decoration; two large moulded red terracotta pedimental gables with ball finials and moulded yellow terracotta tympana with red terracotta oculi with small panes. Clock at centre of first floor on ornate iron bracket. Interior: Ground floor altered.

Wessex Archaeology, 2006, River Torridge Pipeline, Bideford, Devon: Rapid Archaeological Appraisal, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV342246.