Name:Boundary mound north of Blackslade Ford

Summary

Probable boundary marker just to the north of Blackslade Ford. One of a group of cairns continuing to the south of Blackslade Ford. Marks the boundary of three parishes Buckland in the Moor, Widecombe in the Moor and Ashburton. Nationally important site.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR
Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR
Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric cairn or boundary marker just to the north of Blackslade Ford; one of a group of cairns continuing to the south of the ford

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Historical): NI site
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX77NW37

• BOUNDARY MARKER (Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) CAIRN (Early Bronze Age to Early Iron Age - 2200 BC to 700 BC)

'Tumulus' shown as a circular earthwork on 19th century map.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1960, SX77NW37, N. V. Quinnell (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV345867.

(12/05/1960) Mound supposed tumulus, boundary mark. A peaty mound 3.0m. in diameter and 0.7m. high, protruding from a marsh. It is certainly not a barrow but, as it is at a junction of boundaries, it may be a boundary mound.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, SX77NW (Cartographic). SDV345445.

Not visible on aerial photographs.

Cairns and earthworks on Blackslade Down and Buckland Common. Many of these are associated with boundary markers. Other details: Map 10.

Cairns south of Blackslade Ford were considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument in 2004. Other details: Site 39.

Gerrard, S., 2006, Dartmoor Nationally Important Sites (Cartographic). SDV345607.

One of a group of sites included on a list to be scheduled by English Heritage in the early 2000s. The programme on Dartmoor was ended prematurely and therefore official Scheduled status was never assigned. For the purposes of planning and management these sites are considered to be of equal status to Scheduled sites.

Circular earthwork shown at the junction of three parishes on modern mapping.