Name:Former medieval strip fields east of Dyke Farm, Clovelly

Summary

Five parallel curvilinear ditches are visible as dark cropmarks on aerial photographs between 1984 and 2007. One was the ditch of a field boundary extant in 1946, and the others are interpreted as the remains of medieval strip field boundaries, which fell out of use before 1840. It is very likely that below-ground remains survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

T Woodmas & Co, Surveyors., 1840, Map of the Parish of Clovelly, Devon (Cartographic). SDV349395.

One curvilinear field boundary is depicted in this location.

Curvilinear parallel cultivation marks are visible.

Cambridge University Collection of Aerial Photography, 1970, CUCAP BCV, CUCAP BCV29 03-JUL-1970 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349635.

A curvilinear bank is visible as an earthwork.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/BL, DCC DAP/BL 10A 07-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349381.

Five parallel curvilinear ditches are visible as cropmarks. Map object partly based on this source.

Five parallel curvilinear ditches are visible as dark cropmarks. Map object partly based on this source.

Evidence of former boundaries on 1946 aerial photography indicate that current single field to east of Dyke Farm was formerly divided into six fields. Other details: 2891.

Five parallel curvilinear ditches, aligned approximately north to south, are visible as dark cropmarks on aerial photographs between 1984 and 2007, and one is visible as an earthwork bank on aerial photographs dating to 1970. The ditches are less than two metres in width and are spaced at internals of between 19 and 47 metres apart. The central ditch is on the line of a field boundary that is depicted on the Tithe map of 1840, and was extant in 1946; this has since been removed and the remains of the bank are also visible, as a pale curvilinear cropmark, on later aerial photographs. The four other ditches are interpreted as the remains of former field boundaries between strip fields of medieval date, which were removed sometime before the mid nineteenth century. Cultivation marks from modern agricultural activities, perhaps manure spreading, are visible on the exact alignment of some of the ditches on 1940s aerial photographs, suggesting that at this time slight earthworks may have survived and were respected, perhaps unintentionally, by farmers undertaking agricultural work by machine. Although any earthworks may have been levelled, it is highly probable that below-ground remains survive.