Name:Strip Fields, Burnstone, Clovelly

Summary

A network of small irregular enclosures and curvilinear fields are depicted on the 1840 Tithe map, and most are visible as earthworks or cropmarks on aerial photographs between the 1940s and 2007. They are interpreted as the former infield and strip field boundary banks of a medieval field system and settlement. The banks presumably went out of use gradually between the mid nineteenth and mid twentieth century, as fields were amalgamated. There is high potential for below-ground remains, and perhaps some earthworks, to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• SHINE: Earthworks of strip field system and former settlement at Burnstone

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Early Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1066 AD to 1947 AD (Between))

T Woodmas & Co, Surveyors., 1840, Map of the Parish of Clovelly, Devon (Cartographic). SDV349395.

A complex of small irregular enclosures is depicted around Burnstone, with some curvilinear boundaries depicted to the north.

Burnstone is 'Borneston' in the 1319 and 1320 Assize Rolls for Devon, with a possible origin of 'Beorn's tun'.

A network of curvilinear and irregular banks and ditches are visible as earthworks and cropmarks.

Removed boundary banks show clearly as pale cropmarks. Map object partly based on this source.

Linear features visible on 1946 aerial photograph represent former boundaries of field system centred on crossroads to the northeast of Burnstone. Includes remains of strip fields. Other details: 2892.

A network of small irregular enclosures and curvilinear fields are depicted on the 1840 Tithe map to the east and west of Burnstone; most are visible on 1940s aerial photographs as the linear cropmarks or earthworks of boundary banks, and as extant boundaries to the north. Settlement at Burnstone is documented from the fourteenth century and many of the infield and strip field boundaries are likely to date to the medieval period, having then fallen out of use gradually between the mid nineteenth and mid twentieth century. Many known former boundary banks are clearly visible as pale cropmarks on aerial photographs taken in 2007, as are some additional banks south-east of the former crossroads sited just north of Burnstone. Although the earthworks may have been levelled there is high potential for below-ground remains to survive.