Name:Cairn south of Wittaburrow

Summary

A large stony round cairn, south of Wittaburrow. The mound has a 25 metre diameter at base, but the structure has been much altered, probably robbed, and is now quite low in places. A ‘bite-shaped’ section is missing from the main mound on the south-eastern side where a smaller cairn, which is unlikely to be an original feature, stands within the original spread of the monument. Two large hollows have been dug into the main mound which, overall, survives in a very uneven state.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and walling remains of a Bronze Age coaxial field system around Pil Tor with remains of reaves, enclosures, hut circle settlements including Foales Arrishes, continuing south onto Blackslade Down

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Tumuli on Blackslade Down.

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 318, 330. (Monograph). SDV320981.

(13/05/1960). A partly robbed cairn 26.0m. in diameter and with a maximum height of 2.5m. Much of its south-east quadrant has been stripped to ground level.
A 25" survey has been made.

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric, (1963) (Cartographic). SDV350058.

(SX 73347520) Cairn (NR).

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 177 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(Visited 25/9/1973) Mutilated cairn. Diameter 24.0 metres, height 2.0 metres.

National Monuments Record, 1979, NMR SF1459, 75 (Aerial Photograph). SDV291903.

Visible on aerial photograph and recorded on map overlay.

Cairn is depicted on the modern mapping.

Newman, P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, 16, 49, figure 11 (Report - Survey). SDV359145.

A large stony round cairn, south of Wittaburrow, 100 metres to the south of the outcrop. This location possess fine vistas across the surrounding moors and with sight-lines to other hilltop round cairns. The mound has a 25 metre diameter at base, but the structure has been much altered, probably robbed, and is now quite low in places. A ‘bite-shaped’ section is missing from the main mound on the south-eastern side where a smaller cairn, which is unlikely to be an original feature, stands within the original spread of the monument. Two large hollows have been dug into the main mound which, overall, survives in a very uneven state.
Condition is declining.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, RT59 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 20/08/2019. Evidence of human interference - a few rock piles and 3 shelters constructed. Slight evidence of livestock. Overall the condition is about the same as 2015 so stable. Photos X 3 taken

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, RT59 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 20/08/2019. Photos X 3 taken.
1) The" bite shaped " section of the main mound with a walking pole indicating the position of the smaller (later) cairn in the foreground. Looking from the south east towards the north west
2) The smaller (later) cairn looking from the west towards the east
3) An overall view of the main large cairn with one of the human/livestock shelters. Looking from the west towards the east