Name:Cockingford Bridge

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• CLAPPER BRIDGE? (Late Medieval - 1401 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))
  • ROAD BRIDGE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1850 AD (Between))

Henderson, C. + Jervoise, E., 1938, Old Devon Bridges, 34 (Monograph). SDV2296.

Early in the 19th century, Cockingford Bridge, was a granite bridge with a single arch of 7 feet span and a roadway 7 1/2 ft wide.

(25/03/1953) Bridge has been much renovated refaced and repointed.

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric, (1963) (Cartographic). SDV350058.

(SX 71707506) Cockingford Bridge (NAT).

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Vol V, 1078. (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV345904.

(19/02/1983) There are the remains of a former (possibly clapper) bridge over mill leat on Widecombe side of stream below present bridge.

Cockingford Bridge, including its abutments. Early 19th century. Granite rubble. Consists of a single round arch with roughly cut voussoirs and raised keystones. Parapets of bridge, which is distinguished by straight joints from the parapets of the abutments, have copings of large, roughly dressed blocks. The bridge, which is about 5m wide in the centre, widens sharply to about 6m on the downstream side of the Buckland bank. The bridge has group value with Cockingford Farmhouse on the Widecombe bank.