Name:Millstone near summit of Rippon Tor

Summary

One of three millstones abandoned prior to completion near the summit of Rippon Tor, close to the south-west side of a large cairn on Rippon Tor.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• MILLSTONE (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1899 AD)

Falcon, T. A., 1904-1905, Cross on Rippon Tor, 177-179 (Article in Serial). SDV309028.

(29/04/1960) One of two millstones near a relief cross near summit of Rippon Tor. Circular and definitely millstones.
Ground photograph of cross - see AO/53/62/7.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1984, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon (Seventh Paper), 144, Fig. 8 (Article in Serial). SDV345276.

Three abandoned millstones on Rippon Tor, one of which, not far from cross (MDV7464), is only partly cut.

Robinson, R., 1985, Three unfinished millstones at Rippon Tor (Worksheet). SDV281146.

Rippon Tor. Three unfinished millstones
Millstone immediately west of main Tor rocks. Rough disc with no central hole, diameter 1.25 metres, height 0.25 metres.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, Fig. 5.3 (Monograph). SDV299725.

One of two millstones near Rippon Tor. This one lies near the base of the summit cairn, with little more than its circular shape roughed out.

One of three earth fast abandoned millstones which lie together with a carved cross on the southern edge of the outcrop. The millstones were all abandoned prior to completion for some reason, perhaps due to a defective stone or defective workmanship. Date unknown but could be anytime between the medieval period and the 19th century and each artefact may well be of a different date.

Newman, P., 2013, Halshanger Sites Visited and Confirmed (Report - Survey). SDV351113.

Site visited and grid reference confirmed.

Millstone near summit of Rippon Tor. An abandoned, unfinished millstone, close to the south-west side of a large cairn on Rippon Tor. Condition is stable. SX74640 75560.