Name:Buildings below Cliff, Buck's Mill, Woolfardisworthy

Summary

Four small buildings are depicted on the 1886 Ordnance Survey map on either side of the kiln to beach footpath. Nothing now remains of the buildings above ground; the area was covered by a landslip in 1989 and so it is not known if they were associated with the working of the kiln.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOOLFARDISWORTHY

• BUILDING (Unknown date)

Brown, S., 1997, Bucks Mills Limekiln Archaeological Survey, 9 (Report - Survey). SDV340062.

Four small buildings shown on 1886 Ordnance Survey map to either side of the kiln to beach footpath, together with another at north-west corner of upper working level of kiln. Nothing now remains above ground from any of these buildings (area covered by landslip in 1989), so it is not known whether they were associated with the working of the kiln. One of the buildings is shown standing at the base of the kiln, next to its south-west corner. Here, the standing masonry of the kiln shows evidence of rebuilding up to a height of 4 metres, which may possibly indicate that the building had some function connected with the kiln.
The small building shown on the upper level of the kiln has disappeared, leaving behind only a flue in the masonry of the perimeter wall at its north-west angle. The flue is a secondary feature, cut into the perimeter wall, and probably was associated with a stove.

Four rectangular buildings below the cliff depicted on Ordnance Survey 1886 map. Located at SS35452365, SS35452366, SS35422367 and SS35382368. Only south wall of latter building is shown on modern map.

Dick, A. M., 2009, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV342319.

The 'latter' building, described by Collings et al as partially surviving, appears to be the same building as the limekiln recorded by the same survey.