Name:Lime Kiln west of Beach Access, Buck's Mills, Woolfardisworthy

Nineteenth century double lime kiln.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOOLFARDISWORTHY

• LIME KILN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Lime Kiln to west of beach access.
Double lime kiln. Nineteenth century. Rubble. Two kilns, each brought forward to roughly cylindrical frontage joined by flat segmental pointed arch, now blocked. January 1985 and with a second similar but open arch to the right, containing inner rough stone vault and flat arch to hearth. The kilns are built in to the cliff face and have a flat upper surface part occupied by unsuitable 20th century structure. The whole is sert on a stone sett platform on retaining wall which rises from the back of the beach.
Another kiln lies to the east of the beach access, and the two items are important physical survivals and reminded of the earlier activity on this north Devon coast. Other details: LBS number 432882.