Name:Lower Lookout, Buck's Mills, Woolfardisworthy

Early- to mid 19th century cottage.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOOLFARDISWORTHY

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Lower Lookout.
Cottage. Early - mid 19th century. Whitewashed stone rubble walls. Gable-ended asbestos slate roof. Rubble stack with dripcourse at right gable-end.
Plan: probably 2-room plan with smaller unheated room to the left and entry in right gable-end beside stack.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2-window front of 19th century small-paned 1 and 2-light casements with H-L hinges. Nineteenth century panelled and glazed door in right gable-end beside stack.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2-window front of 19th century small-paned 1 and 2-light casements with H-L hinges. Nineteenth century panelled and glazed door in right gable-end wall which is set at an obtuse angle to the front. Small 20th century lean-to built in front of
left-hand end.
Interior: not inspected. Other details: LBS number 432870.