Name:Bucks Mills House, Buck's Mills, Woolfardisworthy

Early 19th cenutry house, possibly a remodelling of an earlier building.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOOLFARDISWORTHY

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Bucks Mills House.
House. Early 19th cenutry possibly remodelling of an earlier building. Rendered stone rubble walls. Slate roof gable-ended. Brick axial stack and one at right gable-end.
Plan: probably 3-room plan although left-hand room may be an addition.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 1:3-window front of early 19th cenutry 12-pane hornless sasnes to right with contemporary 6-panel door at centre behind wooden lattice porch. Late 19th cenutry 4-pane sash to left on each floor.
Interior: not inspected but may contain original joinery such as staircase, panelled doors etc Other details: LBS number 91283.