Name:Laburnum Cottage, Buck's Mills, Woolfardisworthy

Early 19th century house, possibly a remodelling of an earlier house.

Ecclesiastical ParishPARKHAM
Ecclesiastical ParishWOOLFARDISWORTHY

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1989, Woolfardisworthy (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV15502.

Laburnum Cottage.
House. Early 19th century possibly, a remodelling of an earlier house. Rendered stone rubble walls. Gable-ended slate roof. Brick stack at right gable-end, at left end is projecting semi-circular rendered stone stack with brick shaft. Brick stack at left end of outshut.
Plan: 2-room plan, both heated, with central entrance hall. Rear outshut containing service room is likely to be integral.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-window front of 19th century horned 16-pane sashes apart from a marginal glazed light at centre on 1st floor. Twentieth century glazed and panelled door at centre under small hood. In front of house is stone rubble wall enclosing garden
and rising a left-hand end to form entrance arch.
Interior: inaccessible at time of survey.