Name:Bankers, Buck's Mills

Former farmhouse. Circa 1500 with 17th century alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOOLFARDISWORTHY

• HOUSE (XV to XVII - 1500 AD to 1650 AD (Between))

Bankers.
House formerly farmhouse. Circa 1500 with early - mid 17th century alterations. Plastered and rendered rubble walls. Gable-ended roof - grouted slate to left-hand and concrete tile to right-hand part. Brick axial stack and one at left-hand end.
Plan: originally 2 or 3-room-and-through-passage plan with lower end to the right. The inner room or was probably added in the 17th century when the halls central hearth was replaced by a fireplace at its higher end. Normally at this stage the open hall would have been floored with a chamber above but although it is ceiled there is no room over it due to a lack of height although at either end the house is 2 storeys with separate staircases. At the front of the hall is a window bay which may be original or may be part of the 17th century remodelling. At an indeterminate time the lower end of the house was demolished below the passage.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2-window front of which the central part is single storey and projects. On lst floor is early 20th century 2-light casement to the left with C19 casment to the right and late 19th century or early 20th century 4-pane sash below. Window in projection is a circa late 19th century 2-light small-paned casements. Wide 19th century plank door to right under pentice roof. Lean-to outbuilding against each end.
Interior: inner room has small open fireplace with rough wooden lintel and cloam oven. Roughly chamfered axial ceiling beam. Hall fireplace has chamfered and ogee stopped wooden lintel. 18th century wall cupboard in hall with fielded panel door.
Roof: original smoke-blackened structure survives over hall and passage with 2 pairs of raised crucks with morticed cranked collar, diagonal ridge and threaded purlins.
This is an unusual example of a modest hall house which has retained its single storey hall until the present day. Other details: LBS number 91276.