Name:Agricultural Building west of Leworthy Mill, Woolfardisworthy

Stable, cart shed and attached pigsty of late 18th- or early 19th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOOLFARDISWORTHY

• AGRICULTURAL BUILDING (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1989, Woolfardisworthy (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV15502.

Farm building immediately to west of Leworthy Mill.
Stable and cart shed with attached pigsty. Circa late 18th century or early 19th century. Stone rubble and cob walls. Gable-ended slate roof, concrete tiles to wing.
Plan: L-shaped plan of which main range consists of stable with loft above and cart shed to its right. Projecting from left end of stable is narrow wing containing pigsty.
Exterior: single storey with loft. Open fronted cart shed to right with stable door to left which has pigeon-holes above it and loft doorway to their left. Narrow pigsty projects from left-hand end with low opening at ground level to right and small loft hatch above at centre.
Interior not inspected. Other details: LBS number 91280.