Name:Barn at Dipple Farm, Woolfardisworthy

Seventeenth century barn abutting Dipple Farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOOLFARDISWORTHY

• BARN (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1989, Woolfardisworthy (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV15502.

At the left-hand end abutting to the inner room of the farmhouse a 17th century barn projects and at its far end, returning parallel to the house, is a shippon which may be contemporary or 18th century.
This range of buildings forms an attractive traditional farm group and the survival of a 17th century barn is fairly unusual. Other details: LBS number 91277.

Somerville, D., 2012, Proposed Conversion of Two Barns at Dipple Farm, Ashmansworthy, Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV355592.

The planning application submission refers to the sympathetic conversion of the two redundant barns adjoining the farmhouse. It is intended to convert the 17th century threshing barn, West Barn, into additional habitable accommodation for the main house.