Name:Shippon south of Dipple Farmhouse, Woolfardisworthy

Seventeenth or 18th century shippon adjoining 17th century barn.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

At the far end of the 17th century barn, returning parallel to the house, is a shippon which may be contemporary or 18th century. The shippon extends at right angles from [the barn's] left end with doorways to left and right, a window inbetween and 1st floor loading hatch to left of centre. Other details: LBS number 91277.

Somerville, D., 2012, Proposed Conversion of Two Barns at Dipple Farm, Ashmansworthy, Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV355592.

The planning application submission refers to the sympathetic conversion of the two redundant barns adjoining the farmhouse. It is intended to convert the South Barn into holiday accommodation.