Name:Ivy House, Woolfardisworthy

Late 17th century house remodelled and extended in 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOOLFARDISWORTHY

• HOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Ivy House.
House. Circa late 17th century remodelled and extended in 19th century. Stone rubble walls rendered at the front. Gable-ended slate roof. 2 gable-end brick stacks.
Plan: 2-room-and-through-passage plan remodelled in 19th century when rear outshut was added and the house was refronted.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Regular 3-window front of small-paned 2-light casements, Nineteenth century on 1st floor, 20th century below. Central gabled porch with receses inside its walls. Nineteenth century plank door behind in 17th century chamfered wooden frame.
Interior: roughly chamfered ceiling beams in 2 main rooms, the fireplaces rebuilt. Other details: LBS number 432888.