Name:Farmers Arms, Woolfardisworthy

Inn of probable late 17th- or early 18th century origin with 20th century alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOOLFARDISWORTHY

• INN (XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Southwest Archaeology, 14/04/2015, The Manor House Complex and The Farmers Arms, Woolsery, Devon. Desk Based Assessment & Historic Building Recording (Report - Survey). SDV359537.

An 18th century stone and cob thatched cottage with single storey barns to the west and a 19th century two storey structure to the east infilling the gap between the cottage and its neighbour. The whole has been combined and converted in the mid 20th century to a public house. See report for full details.

Farmers Arms and Corner Cottage.
Inn and adjoining cottage (Monument 75437). Few dateable original features survive but Farmers Arms is probably late 17th century or 18th century in origin whereas the cottage may be no earlier than 19th century. Rendered and whitewashed stone rubble walls. Right-hand part of inn has
hipped thatch roof, slate to left-hand part of inn and cottage which is hipped at left end. Brick stack at left end of both inn and cottage.
Plan: Farmers Arms has 2-room plan with the left-hand room heated, central entrance. Plan probably altered considerably in 20th century. Cottage to left is either of 1 or 2-room plan with entrance to right.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Farmers Arms to right has asymmetrical 4-window front, the left-hand slated part is taller with a large 20th century 3-light casement on the 1st floor and 2 small-paned 2-light casements below. Twentith century plank and part-glazed door to left of centre of thatched part. At the right-hand end is a lower addition which was formerly an outbuilding. Corner Cottage to left has 2 circa late 19th century 6-pane sashes on the 1st floor and a larger one below to the left with 20th century plank door to the right.
Interior: of Farmers Arms is mainly the result of 20th century modernisation/alteration. Other details: LBS number 432906.