Name:Town Farmhouse, Woolfardisworthy

Mid 17th- to early 18th century farmhouse with 19th century dairy.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOOLFARDISWORTHY

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1989, Woolfardisworthy (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV15502.

Town Farmhouse.
Mid 17th century, early 18th century addition at the rear, Nineteenth century refenestration, some late 19th century internal arrangement. Rendered and whitewashed stone walls, bitumenised slate roof, brick shafts to the stacks.
Plan: 2 room and through passage plan with hall to left and a kitchen to the right, in the 19th century the through-passage was widened into the hall and a staircase inserted. Early 18th century wings at rear with early 19th century dairy added to right.
Exterior: 2 storeys, 3 windows on the front with 19th century 2-light casements with glazing bars on the first floor, 20-pane double-hung sash windows on the ground floor. Central door opening with a half-glazed door: Early 19th century gabled porch. Wing to right rear with 19th century casements.
Interior: The ground floor kitchen with 2 cross-beams, chamfered with ogee stops the other plastered, fireplace altered. To the right of the fireplace there is hollow which probably retained the original staircase. Hall to centre with 19th century staircase.
The parlour to left with ovolo-moulded cross-beam with an ogee stop with a preceding fillet; fireplace altered. The wing at the rear with fitted bench on 3 sides for a table. On the first floor a mid 17th century cupboard in the room over the parlour which has 2 doors to what was probably a hanging cupboard with mannerist panelling, 2 draws under, probably intended for clothes. Other details: LBS number 432912.