Name:Hut circle on Dunstone Down

Summary

Hut circle in fair condition with most of the interior walling in position against its encircling bank. Doorway is at SE with the ne orthostat still standing. The centre of the hut circle is grass covered as is the bank and the floor is uneven. No finds were made in this hut.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of extensive abandoned Medieval field system with well-preserved ridge and furrow on southern Hamel Down and extending to meet Prehistoric parallel reave system with hut circles on Dunstone Down

• MORPH: SX77NW43

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(11/04/1953) Hut circle in fair condition with most of the interior walling in position against its encircling bank. Doorway is at SE with the ne orthostat still standing. The centre of the hut circle is grass covered as is the bank and the floor is uneven. No associated finds.

Linehan, C. D., 1962, A forgotten Manor in Widecombe-in-the-Moor with Notes on its Geology, Archaeology and Mining by H. French, 484 (Article in Serial). SDV288170.

Within the Manor of Jordan or Dewdon, there are Prehistoric hut circles on Bittleford Down, near Wind Tor, on Rowden Ball (with small enclosures), on Drywalls Farm and at Shallowford Ball. There is an ancient burial mound on Wind Tor. Stone age arrowheads, scrapers, spindle whorls of the period are plentiful in the area. Arrowheads and fragments of Neolithic pottery have been found on some of the farms. Pygmy flint implements of the Tardenoisian type have been found in the area - chisel shaped or transverse arrowheads (petits tranchets), oblique arrowheads, knife blades less than 1 inch in length. Long, crescents, trapezoids and round scrapers - Mesolithic.

Fox, A., 1962, A forgotten manor in Widecombe-in-the-Moor, 484 (Article in Serial). SDV298411.

Within the manor of Jordan or Dewdon, there are prehistoric hut circles on Bitteford Down, near Wind Tor, on Rowden Ball (with small enclosures), on Drywalls Farm and at Shallowford Ball. There is an ancient burial mound on Wind Tor. Stone age arrowheads, scrapers, spindle whorls of the period are plentiful in the area. Arrowheads and fragments of Neolithic pottery have been found on some of the farms. Pygmy flint implements of the Tardenoisian type have been found in the area - chisel shaped or transverse arrowheads (petits tranchets), oblique arrowheads, knife blades less than 1in. Long, crescents, trapezoids and round scrapers - Mesolithic.

Royal Air Force, 1964, RAF/F66/58/6399, 0021-22 (Aerial Photograph). SDV235985.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Vol V, 1053 / 1081 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

National Monuments Record, 1979, NMR SF1459, 36 (Aerial Photograph). SDV291903.

Visible and recorded.

Fleming, A., 1988, The Dartmoor Reaves: Investigating Prehistoric Land Divisions, 47-50 (Monograph). SDV229071.

This part of the Rippon Tor parallel reave system (SX 77 NW 87) form the SE part of the system and may extend as far as the A38 road NE of Ashburton beneath the field as a fossilised system. (See SX 77 NW 87 for plan).

Depicted on map.