Name:Marl pits on west side of Ragmore Copse, Farway

Summary

Two large earthwork depressions are visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016 and interpreted as marl pits of post-medieval origin, that passed out of use during the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARWAY

• MARL PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

One of the depressions corresponds with an orchard plot.

'Old Marl Pit' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, on west side of 'Ragmore Copse'.

Site shown but not marked on 1904-1906 map.

Two large earthwork depressions are visible.

Two large earthwork depressions are visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The northern depression is irregular in shape and circa 60m across. A small part of the depression to the west of the boundary enclosing Ragmore Copse corresponds with an 'Old Marl Pit' depicted on the First Edition OS map. By the Second Edition OS map part of the depression is depicted within a small scrub and woodland enclosure. The majority of the depression is within Ragmore Copse.
The southern depression is oval in shape and circa 65m by 45m. It corresponds approximately with a square enclosure recorded as 'Cleeves Orchard' in the Tithe Survey and depicted as a plot until the mid-20th century.
The earthworks are interpreted as marl pits of post-medieval origin, that ceased extraction during the 19th century, likely prior to circa 1840.