Name:Hut circle on Dunstone Down

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of extensive abandoned Medieval field system with well-preserved ridge and furrow on southern Hamel Down and extending to meet Prehistoric parallel reave system with hut circles on Dunstone Down

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1954, SX77NW44, sketch plan and section. (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV298445.

Hut circle. Hut is inset into the hill on the north-west side and the doorway is on SE with NE orthostat still standing. The floor is horizontal and grass and furze covered. No finds made. The bank of the pound is traceable but the stonework is fragmentary.
(28/10/1954) Hut circle surveyed but pound cannot be located.

Linehan, C. D., 1962, A forgotten Manor in Widecombe-in-the-Moor with Notes on its Geology, Archaeology and Mining by H. French, 474? (Article in Serial). SDV288170.

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric, (1963) (Cartographic). SDV350058.

(SX 70747541) Hut Circle (NR).