Name:Field barn south-east of Blackslade Mire

Summary

Depicted on historic mapping; dates to at least the early-mid 19th century. Foundations of a ruined granite outbuilding, or barn, built against the south-west side of an enclosure wall 290 metres south-west of New House. Three granite posts used to support the roof survive in situ.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• BARN (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD (Between) to 1840 AD (Between))

Tithe map 1840 shows a roofed building apparantly an ancillary building of "Newhouse".

Partial building depicted on the late 19th century hsitroic map.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1824, 3120-21 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352344.

Royal Air Force, 1951, RAF/540/483, 3102 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224087.

(20/04/1953) Remains of a stone walled structure at SX 7395 7531 situated by a spur off the main field wall. Centrally placed in the structure are two granite posts 1.6m. high, possibly to
support the roof. The entrance is marked by an orthostat 1.2m. high. See G.P. AO/53/63/2.
(03/11/1953) The remains are probably those of a small barn or crofter's cottage, with no evidence of great age.

French, H. + Linehan, C. D., 1963, Abandoned Medieval Sites in Widecombe in the Moor, 175 (Article in Serial). SDV345196.

SX 736754 A good example of the larger three-roomed type of long-house. It measures 60 feet in length by 14 feet in width and has a cross passage and the tumbled stones of a porch on the east side. It can be compared to one of the same size in the Houndtor deserted village (SX 77 NW 30) recently excavated and may perhaps contain a similar central granite hearth and adjoining cooking hole. The associated crofts and enclosures are difficult to interpret, but there is a sunken drift way leading up the hill parallel with the track leading to Blackslade and Tunhill. The site may be that of the original Blackslade mentioned in Domesday.

Not visible on Royal Air Force or National Monuments Record aerial photographs.

Remains of the building are depicted on the modern map.

A ruined stone outbuilding at New House
Foundations of a ruined granite outbuilding, or barn, built against the south-west side of an enclosure wall 290 metres south-west of New House. Three granite posts used to support the roof survive in situ. Condition is stable. SX73949 75310