Name:Coham, Black Torrington

Summary

Eighteenth century country house, possibly incorporating earlier fabric, with 19th century addition.

Ecclesiastical ParishBLACK TORRINGTON

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1872 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1976 - 1984, Development Control Consultations (Un-published). SDV346248.

Visited 21st March 1977 by Simon Timms and Pam Egeland. Proposal to rebuild south wing after late 1976 fire damage, with external appearance to match original. Other details: Photo.

Department of Environment, 1989, Black Torrington, 4 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336021.

Coham.
Small country house. Seat of tne Coham family who still occupy it. Eighteenth century possibly incorporating earlier fabric, with addition of 1872. Stone rubble walls partly rendered. Gable-ended slate roof. Brick stacks to rear wings, stone stacks to front range.
Plan: the earlier part of the house is at the rear in 2 long parallel wings - although they exhibit no features earlier than 18th century they might incorporate earlier fabric. The wings have been somewhat subdivided in 19th century when they were relegated to service purposes but still incoporate a sizeable dining room/library with a staircase behind it. A new front range was built at right angles in 1872 in the Elizabethan style consisting of 3 large rooms - the central one an entrance hall and immediately behind to the left a new stairhall was created in the 18th century wing. A late 19th century or early 20th century 2-storey lean-to was added behind the right end of the 1872 range. A large rear courtyard incorporating a 17th century arch probably dates from an earlier building.
Exterior: 2 storeys. The 1872 range is symmetrical of 3 bays with 5-windows, sligntly projecting gables to left and right and with a central stone coped 2 storey gabled porch which has a 3-light stone oriel mullion window crenellated and corbelled out from the wall. 4-centre arched chamfered stone doorway below with glazed and panelled double doors. Heraldic device, motto and date 1872 carved in stone panel in gable. Stone mullion windows - the outer ones 3-light, inner ones 2-light, the ground floor windows taller with transoms. Decorative barge-boards to outer gables. Each gable end wall has a tall 3-light mullion and transomed window on the ground floor. 2-storey lean-to behind right end. Long parallel 18th century rear wings behind left end. The outer of these has a 5-window elevation with 2 late 18th-/early 19th century paired 12-pane sashes on 1st floor to left then 18th century Venetian stair window with stained glass. Below it are 2 small granite framed lights with a tall bay window to the left which is probably early 19th century with reeded frieze and modillion
cornice and 2 later 19th century paired sashes to left. Inner wing elevation has 6 windows with 3 late 18th century or early 19th century leaded 2-light casements, Nineteenth century tripartite and 16-pane sashes, a paired 15-pane sash and 19th century 2-light casement. 19th century plank door to right and 6-panelled door at centre.
Rear courtyard is enclosed on 2 sides by a stone and cob wall and range of low outbuildings at the rear. Between them and the house is a large brick arch incorporating a datestone of 1765. The cob wall opposite the 18th century wing incorporates a Cl? (sic) roundheaded granite arch with hollow chamfer and elaborate panelled door, small gable in wall above.
Interior: 18th century wing retains its open well staircase with open string, carved tread ends, turned balusters and column newels with ramped handrail. 5 large funeral hatchment hang on the walls of the staircase to members of the Coham family. Some simple 18th century chimneypieces survive and panelled shutters. The 1872 wing has fairly complete joinery including partly tongue and groove panelled walls. Ornate stone fireplace and overmantle in Tudor style to central hall. Other details: LBS number 91559.