Name:The Larches, Black Torrington

Nineteenth century house.

Ecclesiastical ParishBLACK TORRINGTON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1989, Black Torrington, 12 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336021.

The Larches.
House. Early to mid 19th century. Rendered walls. Hipped slate roof. Brick stack offset from the ridge at the front.
Plan: double depth plan 2 rooms wide with central entrance hall and side lobby at right end between front and rear rooms.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Regular 5-window front with some window openings blocked and only those to centre and right retain their 9-pane sashes. 12-pane sashes below to left of centre and to right. Central original 6-panel door. Rignt-hand end wall has 9-pane sash on 1st floor at centre and 19th century glazed door below with large glazed light above. Other elevations also have sash windows.
Interior: inaccessible at tile of survey but likely to retain its 19th century joinery. Other details: LBS number 91570.