Name:Bampfylde House, Black Torrington

Early 19th century house, formerly the rectory.

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Rectory' marked.

Hoskins, W. G., 1973, Black Torrington Rectory (Correspondence). SDV351306.

A Building Preservation Order has been placed on the Rectory, and it has been Listed at Grade II.

Department of Environment, 1989, Black Torrington, 12, LBS number 91569 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336021.

Bampfylde House.
House formerly the rectory. Early 19th century extended in mid - later 19th century. Rendered walls. Hipped slate roof gabled at right end of wing. 4 brick stacks - 2 to the front range and wing and 2 rendered stacks to the rear wings.
Plan: the principle range is double deptn, 2 rooms wide with a central stairhall. To either side at rear is a service wing. Projecting from the right end is a Victorian addition.
Exterior: 2 storeys with attic. Original symmetrical 3-window front to left with 16:12:16 pane sashes on 1st floor, a sash with its glazing bars removed below to the left and a large Victorian bay window to the right. Original trellis porch at centre with round arched doorway behind which has panelled reveals and 6-panel door (now partly glazed). Tall Victorian wing projects to right with large 2-storey bay window. Its right gable-end is hung with fishscale tiles. At rear are wings to left and right and at centre a small hipped roof over original 16-pane stair window.
Single storey extension in front of each wing with connecting wall forming a rear
courtyard.
Interior: inaccessible at time of survey but likely to retain its early 19th century joinery.

Child, P., 1998, Black Torrington Primary School (Correspondence). SDV351307.

Hoskins' comment on the listing of the Rectory is puzzling, since it was not listed until 1982. Possibly the Building Preservation Order to which he refers was not then sustained by the Department of the Environment.